Johnson v. Johnson
[…] (Ibid.)

In contrast, where one of the four categories does not determine who is the prevailing party, the second sentence of Code of Civil Procedure section 1032, subdivision (a)(4) grants the trial court the discretion to determine the prevailing party and then allow costs or not, or to apportion costs. This prong of the statute operates as an express statutory exception to the general rule that a prevailing party is entitled to costs as a matter of right. (Charton, supra, 247 Cal.App.4th at p. 738.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 1033 does not alter the definition of prevailing party, but creates an exception to the provision stating a prevailing party is entitled to costs as a matter of right. Subdivision (a) of the statute provides: "Costs or any portion of claimed costs shall be as determined by the court in its discretion in a case other than a limited civil case in accordance with Section 1034 where the prevailing party recovers a judgment that could have been rendered in a limited civil case." (Code Civ. Proc., § 1033, subd. (a).) Under this provision, "if a plaintiff brings an unlimited civil action and recovers a judgment within the $25,000 jurisdictional limit for a limited civil action, the trial court has the discretion to deny costs to the plaintiff." (Carter v.