Johnson v. John Marshall Law Sch.
[…] However, plaintiff failed to attach a copy of the U.S. News publication containing the employment Information for the 2004 class, and she only attached a partial copy of the employment Information containing the salary data (and not the jobs data) for the 2006 class. See 735 ILCS 5/2-606 (West 2012) ("If a claim or defense is founded upon a written instrument, a copy thereof *** must be attached to the pleading as an exhibit or recited therein ***. *** [T]he exhibit constitutes a part of the pleading for all purposes.").