Johnson v. Jaquez
[…] He was charged on October 5 at 10:30 a.m. Given the number of charges and the extent of the investigation necessarily involved, there is no basis for any suggestion that the preparation of the complaint or the arraignment were delayed in order to avoid appointing counsel who would represent defendant at the lineup. Defendant was informed he had the right to counsel during questioning on October 3 and after the lineup on October 4, and on both occasions he expressly waived counsel.



FN6. Section 849, subdivision (a) provides: "When an arrest is made without a warrant by a peace officer or private person, the person arrested, if not otherwise released, shall, without unnecessary delay, be taken before the nearest or most accessible magistrate in the county in which the offense is triable, and a complaint stating the charge against the arrested person shall be laid before such magistrate."



Defendant concedes that he did not raise the timeliness of his arraignment at the arraignment itself or at trial. A claim of unreasonable delay in arraignment "is forfeited for failure to raise it at arraignment or at trial." (People v.