Johnson v. Jamaica Gov't
[…] Samantar v. Yousuf, 560 U.S. 305, 319 (2010) ("Reading the FSIA as a whole, there is nothing to suggest we should read 'foreign state' in § 1603(a) to include an official acting on behalf of the foreign state, and much to indicate that this meaning was not what Congress enacted."). Under Article 31(1) of the Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations ("VCDR"), though, diplomatic agents, including ambassadors, "enjoy immunity from [the receiving state's] civil and administrative jurisdiction." VCDR, art. 31(1); Montuya, 779 F. Supp. 2d at 62. Congress implemented the VCDR through the Diplomatic Relations Act, 22 U.S.C. § 254d, which provides: "Any action or proceeding brought against an individual who is entitled to immunity with respect to such action or proceeding under the Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations . . . shall be dismissed." Id.

The Diplomatic Relations Act provides that a particular individual's immunity "may be established upon motion or suggestion by or on behalf of the individual." 22 U.S.C. § 254d.