Johnson v. Hunt
[…] Georgia's RICO law provides:

(a) It shall be unlawful for any person, through a pattern of racketeering activity or proceeds derived therefrom, to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise, real property, or personal property of any nature, including money.
(b) It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise to conduct or participate in, directly or indirectly, such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity.
O.C.G.A. § 16-14-4.

O.C.G.A. § 16-14-3(5)(C) says that "'[r]acketeering activity' shall . . . mean any conduct defined as 'racketeering activity' under 18 U.S.C. Section 1961 (1)[.]"

We have said that the predicate acts of mail and wire fraud "occur[] when a person (1) intentionally participates in a scheme to defraud another of money or property and (2) uses the mails or wires in furtherance of that scheme." Am.