Johnson v. Horton
[…] State v. Traeger, 29 P.3d 518, 521, 526 (N.M. 2001) (noting that a baseball bat is not a deadly weapon per se, and that "a jury should make [the deadly weapon] determination considering the character of the instrument and manner of its use"); see also State v. Fernandez, 164 P.3d 112, 114-15 (N.M. Ct. App. 2007) (affirming denial of pre-trial motion to dismiss armed robbery charge because a jury could conclude that the BB gun pointed at the victim, even if unloaded, constituted a deadly weapon under § 30-1-12(B)). Taken together, the evidence and law demonstrate that Johnson's counsel had no basis to seek to withdraw the plea because a jury could—and likely would—conclude that the BB gun was a deadly weapon under these circumstances.

"'[D]eadly weapon' means any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded; or any weapon which is capable of producing death or great bodily harm, including but not restricted to any types of daggers, brass knuckles, switchblade knives, bowie knives, poniards, butcher knives, dirk knives and all such weapons with which dangerous cuts can be given, or with which dangerous thrusts can be inflicted, including swordcanes, and any kind of sharp pointed canes, also slingshots, slung shots, bludgeons; or any other weapons with which dangerous wounds can be inflicted." N.M. STAT. ANN. § 30-1-12(B) (West 2016). --------

To supplement his ineffective assistance of counsel claim, Johnson filed a Motion to Enter Newly Discovered Information.