Johnson v. Holway
[…] Nor can plaintiffs rely on a theory of organizational standing. See Hunt v. Washington State Apple Advertising Comm'n, 432 U.S. 333, 343 (1977).

B. Governing Legal Standard

Under 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(c), a labor organization is prohibited from "exclud[ing] or . . . expel[ling] from its membership, or otherwise to discriminat[ing] against, any individual because of his race, color, religion, sex, or national origin." Under 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a), a labor organization is forbidden from "discriminat[ing] against any member . . . because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice" by the statute or "because he has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under [Title VII]." Once a plaintiff has shown that she suffered an adverse action, she may prove unlawful discrimination or retaliation in one of two ways.