Johnson v. Holway
[…] Because "precise compliance with the labor organization's constitutional procedures is not necessarily required as long as there is substantial compliance consistent with the purposes of the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act," the timing of the Executive Committee's vote was not fatal to the trusteeship. Id.

In short, plaintiffs have failed to raise a genuine issue as to whether the trusteeship was "ratified after a fair hearing either before the executive board or before such other body as may be provided in accordance with [NAGE's] constitution or bylaws." 29 U.S.C. § 464(c).

C. Plaintiffs' Substantive Challenge to the Trusteeship

The purposes for which a trusteeship may lawfully be imposed are limited under both Title III and NAGE's Constitution. See 29 U.S.C. § 462 ("Trusteeships shall be established and administered . . . only . . . for the purpose of correcting corruption or financial malpractice, assuring the performance of collective bargaining agreements or other duties of a bargaining representative, restoring democratic procedures, or otherwise carrying out the legitimate objects of such labor organization."); NAGE Const. Art. XII, § 1(B) (trusteeship may imposed when a local fails to meet its duty of fair representation, its legal or financial obligations, its duty to its membership, or any other duty, or fails to preserve and protect its assets).