Johnson v. Holway
[…] Once a trusteeship has been "established . . . in conformity with the procedural requirements of [the organization's] constitution and bylaws and authorized or ratified after a fair hearing," it is protected by an eighteen-month presumption of validity during which the trusteeship is vulnerable only to "clear and convincing proof that the trusteeship was not established or maintained in good faith for a purpose allowable under [§ 462]." Id. § 464(c). The statute authorizes the Secretary of Labor and "any member or subordinate body of a labor organization affected by any violation [of the trusteeship provisions]" to "bring a civil action in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the labor organization for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate." Id. § 464(a).