Johnson v. Holway
[…] B. Plaintiffs' Title I Substantive Challenge to NAGE's Disciplinary Actions

Plaintiffs claim that President Holway initiated disciplinary proceedings against Johnson and Bernsen in retaliation for their criticism of the national union and their filing of discrimination complaints, thereby violating the LMRDA's prohibition on disciplining members for their exercise of protected rights. See 29 U.S.C. § 529 ("It shall be unlawful for any labor organization . . . to . . . discipline any of its members for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of [the LMRDA]."); id. §§ 411(a)(2), (4) (rights to speak and sue).