Johnson v. Holway
[…] Art. XII, § 1(B) (trusteeship may imposed when a local fails to meet its duty of fair representation, its legal or financial obligations, its duty to its membership, or any other duty, or fails to preserve and protect its assets). Plaintiffs argue that NAGE imposed the trusteeship on Local R3-77 in bad faith for the unlawful purpose of suppressing their protected challenges to discrimination within PBGC, thus violating the labor laws and NAGE's constitution.

Under 29 U.S.C. § 464(c), a trusteeship established in accordance with a union's procedural requirements and ratified after a fair hearing, as was the case here, is "presumed valid for a period of eighteen months" and "not . . . subject to attack during such period except upon clear and convincing proof that the trusteeship was not established or maintained in good faith for a purpose allowable under section 462." Thus, "[a]s long as the trusteeship is supported by at least one proper purpose, it is immaterial that the labor union which imposed the trusteeship also may have had an impermissible motive." Serv. Employees Int'l Union, Local No. 87 v. Serv. Employees Intern.