Johnson v. Holway
[…] (Amend. Compl. ¶¶ 89-122, e-i.) But, as plaintiffs concede, "Title III of the LMRDA does not provide for recovery of personal damages by individual union officers." (Pls.' Opp'n at 32, n. 32.) See Ross, 266 F.3d at 257 ("Title III does not allow a private cause of action for individual damages. . . . Relief under § [464] must be sought on behalf of the local union organization and the entire membership must reap the benefits."); Gesink v. Grand Lodge, Int'l Ass'n of Machinists Aerospace Workers, 831 F.2d 214, 216 (10th Cir. 1987); see also 29 U.S.C. 464(a) ("Any member or subordinate body of a labor organization affected by any violation of [ Title III] . . . may bring a civil action . . . for such relief . . . as may be appropriate.") (emphasis added).

B. Plaintiffs' Procedural Challenges to the Trusteeship