Johnson v. Gill
[…] United States v. Mauro , 436 U.S. 340, 357–58, 98 S.Ct. 1834, 56 L.Ed.2d 329 (1978) ; see also 28 U.S.C. § 2241(c)(5) ("The writ of habeas corpus shall not extend to a prisoner unless ... [i]t is necessary to bring him into court to testify or for trial.").

A detainer "may be lodged against a prisoner on the initiative of a prosecutor or law enforcement officer" and "puts the officials of the institution in which the prisoner is incarcerated on notice that the prisoner is wanted in another jurisdiction ... upon his release from prison." Mauro , 436 U.S. at 358, 98 S.Ct. 1834 ; see also 28 U.S.C. § 566(c) ("Except as otherwise provided by law or Rule of Procedure, the United States Marshals Service shall execute all lawful writs, process, and orders issued under the authority of the United States, and shall command all necessary assistance to execute its duties.").