Johnson v. Gibbs Wire Steel Co.
[…] Clearly this alleged oppression case turns on a consideration of the business judgment rule, and the legitimacy of management's decisions surrounding such issues as the repurchase of non-voting shares, the declaration of dividends, and the application of forensically sound share valuation procedures. In the final analysis, it turns on whether the minority shareholders were in fact oppressed within the meaning of the statute.

General Statutes § 33-899(a) states: "If after a hearing the court determines that one or more grounds for judicial dissolution described in section 33-896 exist, it may enter a decree dissolving the corporation and specifying the effective date of the dissolution, and the clerk of the court shall deliver a certified copy of the decree to the Secretary of the State, who shall file it."

Based on the foregoing, the court concludes that the allegations plead a viable cause of action for dissolution pursuant to § 33-896. The defendant's motion to strike is therefore denied.

The parties once raised the prospect of settlement last year at an earlier oral argument.