Johnson v. Gibbs Wire Steel Co.
[…] In a previous memorandum of decision (#132), the court denied the defendant's motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Having failed to persuade the court of the strength of its prior jurisdictional arguments, comes now the defendant Company with a motion to strike the plaintiffs' complaint on the grounds that it fails to state a claim for oppression of the minority shareholders. The motion to strike is also denied for the reasons set forth herein.

Section 33-896 provides in relevant part: "The superior court for the judicial district where the corporation's principal office . . . is located may dissolve a corporation: (1) In a proceeding by a shareholder if it is established that: (A) The directors or those in control of the corporation have acted, are acting or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive or fraudulent; or (B) the corporate assets are being misapplied or wasted." The statute was amended effective October 1, 2009, after the commencement of this action. See Public Acts 2009, No. 09-55.

Motion to Strike — Legal Standard