Johnson v. Gibbs Wire Steel Co.
[…] Based on the foregoing, the court concludes that the allegations plead a viable cause of action for dissolution pursuant to § 33-896. The defendant's motion to strike is therefore denied.

The parties once raised the prospect of settlement last year at an earlier oral argument. In its decision on the motion to dismiss, the court reminded the parties of the following cogent observation. It does so again, as it bears repeating. If the plaintiffs prevail, the court does not assume that a decree of dissolution pursuant to § 33-896 et seq. will necessarily result in the actual liquidation of the Company. For example, § 33-900(a) provides that in lieu of dissolution, the Company "may elect to purchase all shares owned by the petitioning shareholder at the fair value of the shares."
This is because "[t]he entry of a decree results in the termination of the business only if both the majority and the minority shareholders desire that result.