Johnson v. Gibbs Wire
[…] Specifically, the defendant contends that the plaintiffs have failed to exhaust certain corporate remedies available to them before bringing suit, as the plaintiffs are seeking the same relief (adequate compensation for their non-voting stock), that is governed by the Company's bylaws. Thus, by failing to exhaust the shareholder remedies available to them before bringing suit, the Company argues that this court is deprived of subject matter jurisdiction over the plaintiffs' claim.

Section 33-896 provides in relevant part: "The superior court for the judicial district where the corporation's principal office or, if none in this state, its registered office, is located may dissolve a corporation: (1) In a proceeding by a shareholder if it is established that: (A) The directors or those in control of the corporation have acted, are acting or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive or fraudulent; or (B) the corporate assets are being misapplied or wasted."

Legal Standards