Johnson v. Gibbs Wire
[…] Without such provisions, the court finds there is nothing for the plaintiffs to exhaust before bringing this action pursuant to § 33-896.

The court finds further support for its reasoning when examining the text of the statute. A plain reading of § 33-896 reveals that the statute itself does not require an oppressed minority shareholder to take any steps before bringing a suit seeking dissolution. Section 33-896 provides in relevant part: "The superior court for the judicial district where the corporation's principal office or, if none in this state, its registered office, is located may dissolve a corporation: (1) In a proceeding by a shareholder if it is established that: (A) The directors or those in control of the corporation have acted, are acting or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive or fraudulent; or (B) the corporate assets are being misapplied or wasted."

The statute was amended, effective October 1, 2009, after the commencement of this action.

When analyzing the text of a statute, the court is guided by the following well-established principles when interpreting a statute.