Johnson v. Genworth Fin. Home Equity, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff's claim against BAC is similarly flawed. Plaintiff has not attached the loan documents that BAC is servicing, nor has she alleged any of the terms of the loan or mortgage that BAC is servicing. The complaint alleges no plausible factual basis, and Plaintiff's response provides no colorable legal argument, supporting her claim against BAC.

Plaintiff's complaint is subject to dismissal to the extent Plaintiff seeks injunctive relief to address past instances of unfair or deceptive practices. Section 57-12-10(A) states that "[a] person likely to be damaged by an unfair or deceptive trade practice . . . may be granted an injunction against it under the principles of equity and on terms the court considers reasonable." (Emphasis added). Courts construing this language have concluded that it reaches only future instances of unfair and deceptive practices, and is not available to redress damage caused by past instances of unfair or deceptive practices. E.g. Reinbrecht v.