Johnson v. Genworth Fin. Home Equity, Inc.
[…] The NMUPA proscribes false or misleading statements "in the extension of credit." Section 57-12-2(D). "Extend," the root of "extension," clearly includes the act of offering something, such as credit. Encarta World English Dict. 629-30 (Kathy Rooney, ed.-in-chief. 1999). Thus, the Court concludes that false or misleading statements to a loan applicant, if knowingly made, can constitute an unfair or deceptive trade practice.

Congress has provided for federal insurance of home equity conversion mortgages (HECMs), more familiarly known as "reverse mortgages." 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-20. To qualify for the HECM program, the mortgaged property must be "a dwelling that is designed principally for a 1- to 4-family residence in which the mortgagor occupies 1 of the units." 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-20(d)(2)(a) and (3); 24 C.F.R. § 206.45(b). Plaintiff's complaint proceeds on the assumption that any appraisal that disagrees with her unilateral characterization of her property as a fourplex is necessarily false and misleading.