Johnson v. Florida
[…] A violation of § 2C:5-1, New Jersey Code of Criminal Justice (2011), the offense of criminal attempt for which Petitioner was convicted, is also designated as a third-degree offense under New Jersey law. Ex. A at 97.

As the post-conviction court explained, the third-degree New Jersey offenses for which Petitioner was sentenced to 364 days properly qualified as felony offenses for habitualization purposes because they each carried a possible sentence of three years. See N.J.S.A. § 2C:43-6(a.(3) (titled "Sentence of imprisonment for crime; ordinary terms; mandatory terms," and stating, "In the case of a crime of the third degree, for a specific term of years which shall be fixed by the court and shall be between three years and five years.").

Accordingly, the post-conviction court was correct that trial counsel was not ineffective in failing to challenge Petitioner's qualification as a habitual felony offender for purposes of enhanced sentencing.