Johnson v. Downstate Med Cent
[…] Special Term also said that "in view of the rationale stated in Matter of Dunn (supra)", it perceived "no violation of petitioner's constitutional rights."

THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

Despite the fact the the principal issue on this appeal is whether the petitioner was denied his due process right to a hearing prior to his being removed from his position, we must first determine whether Special Term was correct in determining that his article 78 proceeding is barred by the applicable Statute of Limitations provision in CPLR 217 which, in relevant part, states: "a proceeding against a body or officer must be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner * * * or after the respondent's refusal, upon the demand of the petitioner * * * to perform its duty".