Johnson v. Dir., TDCJ-CID
[…] Here, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals denied Johnson's state habeas application. Accordingly, the state court addressed and rejected the merits of these habeas claims-irrespective of whether the state habeas court entered explicit findings. Those findings and conclusions are entitled to a presumption of correctness on federal habeas review and the petitioner has the burden of overcoming this presumption. See Carter v. Collins, 918 F.2d 1198, 1202 (5th Cir. 1990).

28 U.S.C. § 2254(e)(1) provides the following:

In a proceeding instituted by an application for a writ of habeas corpus by a person in custody pursuant to the judgment of a State court, a determination of a factual issue made by a State court shall be presumed to be correct. The applicant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption of correctness by clear and convincing evidence.

Under this statute, then, only one avenue exists in which a federal court can ignore state fact findings: When the petitioner rebuts the presumption of correctness by clear and convincing evidence. Because the court denied relief on the merits of Johnson's claims, he is bound by section 2254 and must show that the state court's adjudication of his claim resulted in a decision which was contrary to or involved an unreasonable application of clearly established federal law-as established by the Supreme Court or resulted in a decision based upon an unreasonable determination of the facts in light of the evidence presented in the state court proceedings. See Rivera v. Quarterman, 505 F.3d 349, 356 (5th Cir. 2007).

Johnson, here, has made no such showing. The Confrontation Clause, found within the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution, protects criminal defendants in two important ways.