Johnson v. Dir., Va. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 669 (1984). In addition, petitioner must show prejudice - by demonstrating a "reasonable probability" that but for counsel's errors, the outcome would have been different. Id. at 694-95. If it is clear that the defendant does not demonstrate resulting prejudice, the court need not determine whether counsel's representation was deficient. Strickland, 466 U.S. at 697.

Under § 18.2-248(D) of the Virginia Code, an individual convicted of distributing a Schedule I or II controlled substance can mitigate the amount of punishment to be imposed by proving that he did so "only as an accommodation to another individual . . . and not with intent to profit thereby . . . nor to induce the recipient to use or become addicted to" the drug. A defendant is entitled to such mitigation of his penalty only upon evidence establishing the elements of accommodation by a preponderance. Stillwell v. Commonwealth, 247 S.E.2d 360, 365 (Va. 1978).