Johnson v. Dekalb Cnty.
[…] Johnson should "have her case heard by a jury." ii. Andre Johnson

Id.

Id. at 1144.

Id.

Id. at 1144.

Similarly, the Defendants move for summary judgment as to Mr. Johnson's false arrest claim. Mr. Johnson alleges that the Defendants violated his Fourth Amendment rights by arresting him without probable cause. The Defendants claim that Officer Fulton and Officer Bowe had arguable probable cause to arrest Mr. Johnson for disorderly conduct, and thus they should be entitled to qualified immunity. O.C.G.A. § 16-11-39 provides that:

Defs.' Mot. for Summ. J., at 14-17.

(a) A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct when such person commits any of the following:

(1) Acts in a violent or tumultuous manner toward another person whereby such person is placed in reasonable fear of the safety of such person's life, limb, or health;

(2) Acts in a violent or tumultuous manner toward another person whereby the property of such person is placed in danger of being damaged or destroyed;

(3) Without provocation, uses to or of another person in such other person's presence, opprobrious or abusive words which by their very utterance tend to incite to an immediate breach of the peace, that is to say, words which as a matter of common knowledge and under ordinary circumstances will, when used to or of another person in such other person's presence, naturally tend to provoke violent resentment, that is, words commonly called "fighting words"; or

(4) Without provocation, uses obscene and vulgar or profane language in the presence of or by telephone to a person under the age of 14 years which threatens an immediate breach of the peace.