Johnson v. Davenport
[…] Probable cause exists when a reasonable officer could have believed the arrest to be lawful, in light of clearly established law and the information the arresting officers possessed. See Anderson v. Creighton, 483 U.S. 635, 641 (1987). The Fifth Circuit in Sorenson, 134 F.3d at 328, stated that the burden is on the plaintiff to establish that her actions were lawful under Texas law. If the law was not clearly established as to whether the conduct was legal, then a reasonable officer could have believed the arrest to be lawful. In this case, Defendant arrested Plaintiff under § 38.16 of the Texas Penal Code, which provides that "a person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly by words or physical action prevents the execution of any process in a civil cause." There is no case law in Texas to uphold as lawful Plaintiff's action in refusing to wake her husband in order to allow Defendant, a Hunt County constable, to serve a civil citation. Thus, Defendant had the necessary probable cause to apply for an arrest warrant.