Johnson v. D D Home Loans Corporation
[…] Robinson, a claim for a breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing would also not be possible. The defendants' motion to dismiss with respect to Count Seven, breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing, is granted.

III. 1st Count Eleven: Virginia Mortgage Broker Lender Act

D D argues, based upon Williams v. Equity Holding Corp., 498 F.Supp.2d 831 (E.D. Va. 2007), that there is no private cause of action created by the Virginia Mortgage Lender and Broker Act (MLBA), Va. Code. § 6.1-431. Williams is inapposite here because the plaintiffs inWilliams specifically sought damages pursuant to Va. Code § 6.1-431 and the Johnsons are seeking damages pursuant to Va. Code § 6.1-422. See Va. Code § 6.1-422.1(C) ("any party to a mortgage loan may enforce the provisions of this section or § 6.1-422"). The Johnsons have alleged that D D acted as a mortgage broker, (Cmpl. ¶ 5, 6), and D D conceded that it was acting as a mortgage broker in this transaction, albeit for Mr. Washington. D D's argument that they were acting as Mr.