Johnson v. Connecticut Steel Corp.
[…] Rogozinski v. American Food Service Equipment Corp., 211 Conn. 431, 433, 559 A.2d 1110 (1989). `[O]nce an action has been brought by service of process on the defendant, a trial court may thereafter dismiss the action for failure to return the service of process within the mandated time period.' Rana v. Ritacco, 236 Conn. 330, 339, 672 A.2d 946 (1996)." Coppola v. Coppola, 243 Conn. 657, 661-62, 707 A.2d 281 (1998).

General Statute § 52-46a provides: "Process in civil actions returnable to the Supreme Court shall be returned to its clerk at least twenty days before the return day and, if returnable to the Superior Court, except process in summary process actions and petitions for paternity and support, to the clerk of such court at least six days before the return date."