Johnson v. Connecticut Steel Corp.
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Coppola v. Coppola, supra, 243 Conn. 664-65. In other words, a plaintiff can amend the return date for a failure to comply with § 52-46a. See id.

General Statute § 52-72 provides in relevant part: "(a) Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective, upon payment of costs taxable upon sustaining a plea in abatement. (b) Such amended process shall be served in the same manner as other civil process and shall have the same effect, from the date of the service, as if originally proper in form."

The amendment must also comply, however, with the provisions of § 52-48(b). "Section 52-48 (b) . . . with its two month limit, circumscribes the extent to which a return date may be amended." Coppola v.