Johnson v. Connecticut Steel Corp.
[…] "Section 52-48 (b) . . . with its two month limit, circumscribes the extent to which a return date may be amended." Coppola v. Coppola, supra, 243 Conn. 666-67. The two-month limit starts on the date of the process, which "refers to the date of the writ of summons or attachment which must be accompanied by the complaint." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Haylett v. Commission on Human Rights Opportunities, 207 Conn. 547, 554-55, 541 A.2d 494 (1988); see also Coppola v. Coppola, supra, 243 Conn. 667 n. 12.

General Statute § 52-48 provides in relevant part: "(b) All process shall be made returnable not later than two months after the date of the process and shall designate the place where court is to be held."

The defendant is correct in arguing that the date of the process is January 22, 2007, the date of the summons and complaint, and not the date of service, February 21, 2007, as the plaintiff suggests.