Johnson v. Commonwealth
[…] At times, Johnson would move closer to Stephens' office and carry multiple signs. This course of conduct continued for about two months. During this two-month period, Johnson was allegedly threatened by various people. In response to the threats, Johnson began carrying a gun; however, he did not carry a gun everyday and the Commonwealth only alleges that he carried a gun on four separate occasions. These four occasions were the basis for the four charges of stalking in the first-degree.

KRS 508.140 defines stalking in the first-degree as follows "[a] person is guilty of stalking in the first degree, (a) When he intentionally: 1. Stalks another person; and 2. Makes an explicit or implicit threat with the intent to place that person in reasonable fear of: b. Serious physical injury; or c. Death. . . ." This definition is further elaborated upon by KRS 508.130 which states:

(1)(a) To "stalk" means to engage in an intentional course of conduct:

1. Directed at a specific person or persons;

2. Which seriously alarms, annoys, intimidates, or harasses the person or persons; and