Johnson v. Commonwealth
[…] Due to this categorization, Appellant was subjected to the harsh penalties and parole eligibility guidelines found in KRS 439.3401, the violent offender statute. Appellant believes this is in direct conflict with House Bill 463, which attempts to reduce the amount of time non-violent drug offenders are incarcerated. While Appellant puts forth an interesting argument, this issue was not properly preserved for our review.

KRS 418.075(1) states that "[i]n any proceeding which involves the validity of a statute, the Attorney General of the state shall, before judgment is entered, be served with a copy of the petition, and shall be entitled to be heard[.]" This Court has held that the notification requirement of KRS 418.075(1) is mandatory. Adventist Health Sys./Sunbelt Health Care Corp. v. Trude, 880 S.W.2d 539, 542 (Ky. 1994) (overruled on other grounds by Sisters of Charity Health Sys., Inc. v. Raikes, 984 S.W.2d 464 (Ky. 1998)).