Johnson v. Commonwealth
[…] Nor do we find any merit in appellant's argument of coercion regarding Decatur's threat of criminal prosecution if appellant did not identify himself. The issue was not properly raised in the trial court, and we will not notice it for the first time on appeal. Rule 5A:18. Moreover, the record does not reflect any reason to invoke the good cause or ends of justice exceptions to the Rule.

Accordingly, the judgment appealed from is

Affirmed.


The law does not prohibit a person from driving a non-commercial motor vehicle after having consumed alcohol.But cf. Code § 46.2-341.31 ("No person shall drive a commercial motor vehicle while having any amount of alcohol in his blood"). The law prohibits driving either "while . . . [having] a blood alcohol concentration of .10 percent or more by weight by volume . . . [or] while . . . under the influence of alcohol."