Johnson v. Columbia University
[…] The New York Family Court Act § 166 states that

[t]he records of any proceeding in the family court shall not be open to indiscriminate public inspection. However, the court in its discretion in any case may permit the inspection of any papers or records. Any duly authorized agency, association, society or institution to which a child is committed may cause an inspection of the record of investigation to be had and may in the discretion of the court obtain a copy of the whole or part of such record.

Section 375.2 of the same Act states that "[i]f an action has resulted in a finding of delinquency, . . . the court may, in the interest of justice and upon motion of the respondent, order the sealing of appropriate records pursuant to subdivision one of section 375.1." The City argues that these statutes support their contention that the City's Family Court records pertaining to plaintiff's brother are not confidential.