Johnson v. City of Roswell
[…] Thomson, 584 F.3d at 1313.

4. State Law Claims Against Defendant Lannoye

In addition to their § 1983 claims, Plaintiffs have also asserted several claims for relief against each of the three Defendant Officers present at the scene of the incident based on state constitutional and statutory law. Doc. 40 at 17-19, 22-29. For the sake of clarity, the Court will separate Defendant Lannoye, who admitted to shooting Plaintiff Johnson, from the non-shooting officers, and will address each state law claim individually.

a. Violation of N .M. Stat. Ann § 41-4-12: Common-Law Negligence

Under New Mexico law, a police officer may be liable for negligence that results in a specifically enumerated tort under the New Mexico Tort Claims Act, including "assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, defamation of character, violation of property rights or deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico." N.M. Stat. Ann. 1978 § 41-4-12; Caillouette v. Hercules, Inc., 827 P.2d 1306, 1311 (N.M. Ct. App. 1992).