Johnson v. City of Roswell
[…] Plaintiffs' claims for loss of consortium and negligent infliction of emotional distress also fail to state a claim upon which relief can be granted when evaluated under state law. The New Mexico Tort Claims Act protects Defendants from tort liability unless Plaintiffs can establish that Defendants waived their immunity under the Act. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-4 (granting immunity from tort liability for "governmental entit[ies] and any public employee while acting within the scope of duty" except as waived).