Johnson v. City of Phila.
[…] C. State Law Claims For Wrongful Death and Survival Actions (Counts VI and VII)

Finally, in Counts VI and VII, Plaintiff alleged state law claims against the City of Philadelphia. (Doc. No. 1 ¶¶ 125-147.) Count VI of the Complaint alleged Survival Actions against the City under 42 Pa. C.S. § 8302, which provides:

All causes of action or proceedings, real or personal, shall survive the death of the plaintiff or of the defendant, or the death of one or more joint plaintiffs or defendants.

42 Pa. C.S. § 8302. In Count VII, Plaintiff sets forth a wrongful death claim against the City under 42 Pa. C.S. § 8301, which states:

(a) General rule. -- An action may be brought, under procedures prescribed by general rules, to recover damages for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another if no recovery for the same damages claimed in the wrongful death action was obtained by the injured individual during his lifetime and any prior actions for the same injuries are consolidated with the wrongful death claim so as to avoid a duplicate recovery.

(b) Beneficiaries. -- Except as provided in subsection (d), the right of action created by this section shall exist only for the benefit of the spouse, children or parents of the deceased, whether or not citizens or residents of this Commonwealth or elsewhere. The damages recovered shall be distributed to the beneficiaries in the proportion they would take the personal estate of the decedent in the case of intestacy and without liability to creditors of the deceased person under the statutes of this Commonwealth.

(c) Special damages. -- In an action brought under subsection (a), the plaintiff shall be entitled to recover, in addition to other damages, damages for reasonable hospital, nursing, medical, funeral expenses and expenses of administration necessitated by reason of injuries causing death.

(d) Action by personal representative. -- If no person is eligible to recover damages under subsection (b), the personal representative of the deceased may bring an action to recover damages for reasonable hospital, nursing, medical, funeral expenses and expenses of administration necessitated by reason of injuries causing death.

42 Pa. C.S. § 8301.

Arguing for dismissal of both state-law claims, the City asserts that it is immune from liability under the Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act ("TCA"). The TCA provides municipalities with general immunity from tort liability, as follows: