Johnson v. City of Phila.
[…] Accordingly, the Court will deny Defendant's Motion to Dismiss with respect to Count V, and grant Plaintiff leave to amend her Complaint on this claim.

C. State Law Claims For Wrongful Death and Survival Actions (Counts VI and VII)

Finally, in Counts VI and VII, Plaintiff alleged state law claims against the City of Philadelphia. (Doc. No. 1 ¶¶ 125-147.) Count VI of the Complaint alleged Survival Actions against the City under 42 Pa. C.S. § 8302, which provides:

All causes of action or proceedings, real or personal, shall survive the death of the plaintiff or of the defendant, or the death of one or more joint plaintiffs or defendants.

42 Pa. C.S. § 8302. In Count VII, Plaintiff sets forth a wrongful death claim against the City under 42 Pa. C.S. § 8301, which states: