Johnson v. City of Mesa
[…] C. Notwithstanding subsection A or B of this section, in any civil action, the finder of fact may find the defendant not liable if the defendant proves that the defendant did not act intentionally and that the claimant . . . was attempting to commit, committing or immediately fleeing from an act [of theft of ferrous metal] and, as a result of that act, attempted act or flight, the claimant or decedent was in any way responsible for the accident or event that caused the claimant's or decedent's harm.

Finally, Section 12-716 provides that:

A. If the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that a plaintiff is harmed while the plaintiff is attempting to commit, committing or fleeing after having committed or attempted to commit a felony criminal act or if a person intentionally or knowingly caused temporary but substantial disfigurement or temporary but substantial impairment of any body organ or part or a fracture of any body part of another person, the following presumptions apply to any civil liability action or claim:
1. A victim or peace officer is presumed to be acting reasonably if the victim or peace officer threatens to use or uses physical force or deadly physical force or a police tool product to either:
(a) Protect himself or another person against another person's use or attempted use of physical force or deadly physical force.
(b) Effect an arrest or prevent or assist in preventing a plaintiff's escape.

With respect to sections 12-712 and 12-716, the Court has already determined that there are material facts at issue regarding the events of Plaintiff's ultimate arrest.