Johnson v. City of Mesa
[…] Thus, there is a question of fact whether a City policy or custom led to a violation of Plaintiff's Fourth Amendment rights and was the “moving force” behind his ultimate injury.

Accordingly, with respect to Plaintiff's § 1983 claim against the City, summary judgment will be denied.

VI. State Law Assault and Battery Claims

Defendants rely on Arizona Revised Statutes § 13-409 as a basis for immunity from Plaintiff's state law assault and battery claims. Section 13-409 provides:

A person is justified in ... using physical force against another if in making ... an arrest or detention or in preventing the escape
after arrest or detention of that other person, such person uses or threatens to use physical force and all of the following exist:
1. A reasonable person would believe that such force is immediately necessary to effect the arrest or detention or prevent the escape.
2. Such person makes known the purpose of the arrest or detention or believes that it is otherwise known or cannot reasonably be made known to the person to be arrested or detained.
3. A reasonable person would believe the arrest or detention to be lawful.
Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-409. In conjunction with the above provision, Arizona Revised Statutes § 13-413 states that “[n]o person in this state shall be subject to civil liability for engaging in conduct otherwise justified ....”