Johnson v. City of Mesa
[…] after arrest or detention of that other person, such person uses or threatens to use physical force and all of the following exist:
1. A reasonable person would believe that such force is immediately necessary to effect the arrest or detention or prevent the escape.
2. Such person makes known the purpose of the arrest or detention or believes that it is otherwise known or cannot reasonably be made known to the person to be arrested or detained.
3. A reasonable person would believe the arrest or detention to be lawful.
Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-409. In conjunction with the above provision, Arizona Revised Statutes § 13-413 states that “[n]o person in this state shall be subject to civil liability for engaging in conduct otherwise justified ....”

Summary judgment on this issue is not warranted for the same reasons discussed with respect to federal qualified immunity on the § 1983 excessive force claim.