Johnson v. City of Mesa
[…] B. Intoxication and Criminal Defense

The Court will deny Plaintiff's motion with the respect to the intoxication and criminal acts defenses. Section 12-711 provides that:

In any civil action, the finder of fact may find the defendant not liable if the defendant proves that the claimant . . . was under the influence of an intoxicating liquor or a drug and as a result of that influence the claimant . . . was at least fifty per cent responsible for the accident or event that caused the claimant's . . . harm.
Section 12-712 states that:
A. In any civil action, the finder of fact may find the defendant not liable if the defendant proves that the claimant . . . was attempting to commit, committing or immediately fleeing from a felony criminal act and as a result of that act, attempted act or flight the claimant or decedent was at least fifty per cent responsible for the accident or event that caused the claimant's or decedent's harm.
B. In any civil action, the finder of fact may find the defendant not liable if the defendant proves that the defendant did not act intentionally and that the claimant . . . was attempting to commit, committing or immediately fleeing from a misdemeanor criminal act and as a result of that act, attempted act or flight the claimant . . . was at least fifty per cent responsible for the accident or event that caused the claimant's . . . harm.
C. Notwithstanding subsection A or B of this section, in any civil action, the finder of fact may find the defendant not liable if the defendant proves that the defendant did not act intentionally and that the claimant . . . was attempting to commit, committing or immediately fleeing from an act [of theft of ferrous metal] and, as a result of that act, attempted act or flight, the claimant or decedent was in any way responsible for the accident or event that caused the claimant's or decedent's harm.

Finally, Section 12-716 provides that: