Johnson v. City of Merced
[…] We conclude City has failed to establish entitlement to immunity as a matter of law under either of these code sections.

The order on the summary judgment motion held City had immunity under both sections 830.4 and 830.8, in addition to 830.6, because City was under no obligation to place warning signs or markers at or about the median. The trial court also found that City had no actual notice of the purported dangerous condition created by an unmarked raised median.

Section 830.4 states:

"A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter merely because of the failure to provide regulatory traffic control signals, stop signs, yield right-of-way signs, or speed restriction signs, as described by the Vehicle Code, or distinctive roadway markings as described in Section 21460 of the Vehicle Code."

Vehicle Code section 21460 addresses double yellow lines or raised markings.

Section 830.8 states: