Johnson v. City of Merced
[…] Counsel also attached several pages of a deposition taken of Franck. The pages of Franck's deposition did not identify his connection to City or set forth whether he was qualified to authenticate any business records of City. Although it is clear that Franck was being questioned about a document or documents during his deposition, the Franck deposition pages attached to Van Egmond's declaration did not clearly identify the documents or at any point disclose that Franck authenticated any documents.

Under Evidence Code section 1271, a document is admissible if it is maintained in the regular course of business and several other conditions are met, including that "The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation." (Id., subd. (c).) Van Egmond was not the custodian of records for City; there was nothing in her declaration that established she was qualified to authenticate the documents, and the pages from Franck's deposition did not contain an authentication of these documents.