Johnson v. City of Greenville
[…] (Compl., DE # 5, at 4.) Such allegations are insufficient to defeat summary judgment. See Harris v. Atlantic-Richfield Co., 469 F.Supp. 759, 762 n.1 (E.D.N.C. 1978) ("[I]t is elementary that a party opposing summary judgment may not rely on the unsworn allegations of his complaint[.]").

Even if the court were to accept plaintiff's version of events as true, there are other facts which might have resulted in a belief that probable cause existed to arrest plaintiff for destruction of evidence. See N.C.G.S. § 14-221.1. (stating "any person who alters, destroys, or steals any evidence relevant to any criminal offense or court proceeding shall be punished as a Class I felon"). First, officers conducted an investigation that revealed 200 A East Roundtree Drive to be a drug house.