Johnson v. City of Dallas, Texas
[…] III

Johnson also alleges a fraud claim against the City. Specifically, he alleges that DFD falsely led him to believe that although he was going into retirement and collecting his pension, he would actually only be taking a disability leave and would receive another position within DFD once an opening occurred. He further asserts that this misrepresentation was knowing and intentional. The City argues that it is immune from liability under the Texas Tort Claims Act ("TTCA"), Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 101.057(2) (Vernon 2000).

Section 101.057(2) states that the TTCA's waiver of sovereign immunity does not apply to claims "arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional Tort. . . ." Accordingly, a municipality is not liable for intentional torts. See Jones v. Houston Indep. Sch. Dist., 979 F.2d 1004, 1007 (5th Cir. 1992).