Johnson v. Chase Manhattan Bank USA
[…] As such, "any doubts concerning the scope of arbitrable issues should be resolved in favor of arbitration" ( Moses H. Cone Mem. Hosp. v. Mercury Constr. Corp., 460 US 1, 24-25; see also League of American Theatres Producers, Inc. v. Cohen, 270 AD2d 43 [1st Dept 2000]). The factors that must be considered in determining whether to compel arbitration, pursuant to the FAA, include whether the parties agreed to arbitrate, and the scope of the arbitration agreement ( see Norcom Electronics Corp. v. CIM USA, Inc., 104 F Supp 2d 198 [SD NY 2000]). In addition, CPLR 7503 (a) directs that "[w]here there is no substantial question whether a valid agreement was made or complied with * * * the court shall direct the parties to arbitrate."

Pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(1), a court may dismiss a complaint based on a defense founded on documentary evidence where the proffered evidence disposes of plaintiff's claims as a matter of law ( Leon v. Martinez, 84 NY2d 83; Bronxville Knolls, Inc. v.