Johnson v. Cameron
[…] Based upon the provided documents and A.R.S. § 25-211, Cameron reasserted he was not an appropriate party to the lawsuit. Cameron concluded by informing Maynard he intended to file a motion to dismiss and an application for attorneys' fees and costs if Cameron did not receive a notice of dismissal by December 13, 2012.

Arizona Revised Statute (A.R.S.) section 25-211(A)(2) (2014) states: "All property acquired by either husband or wife during the marriage is community property . . . except for property that is . . . [a]cquired after service of a petition for dissolution of marriage, legal separation or annulment if the petition results in a decree of dissolution of marriage, legal separation, or annulment."

B. Motion to Dismiss and Application for Award of Attorneys' Fees under A.R.S. §§ 12-349 and -350

¶4 Maynard did not respond to Cameron's letter, later admitting, "I should have responded to the letter but I was busy getting ready for the holidays and did not."