Johnson v. Cameron
[…] DISCUSSION

¶12 "The applicability of an attorneys' fees statute is a question of statutory interpretation that we review de novo. However, we review the court's decision to grant or deny a party's requested attorneys' fees for an abuse of discretion." Vicari v. Lake Havasu City, 222 Ariz. 218, 224, ¶ 23, 213 P.3d 367, 373 (App. 2009) (citations omitted) (internal quotations omitted). "[W]e view the evidence in the light most favorable to upholding the court's decision." Id. (citing Rowland v. Great States Ins. Co., 199 Ariz. 577, 587, ¶ 31, 20 P.3d 1158, 1168 (App. 2001)).

¶13 A.R.S. § 12-349(A) provides in pertinent part:

[T]he court shall assess reasonable attorney fees, expenses and, at the court's discretion, double damages of not to exceed five thousand dollars against an attorney or party . . . if the attorney or party does any of the following:
1. Brings or defends a claim without substantial justification.
2. Brings or defends a claim solely or primarily for delay or harassment.
3. Unreasonably expands or delays the proceeding.
Section 12-349(F) defines "without substantial justification" as "the claim or defense is groundless and is not made in good faith."

¶14 In awarding attorneys' fees under A.R.S. 12-349, the trial court is required to make "findings of fact and conclusions of law" for the elements of § 12-349(F). Bennett v. Baxter Group, Inc., 223 Ariz. 414, 421, ¶ 28, 224 P.3d 230, 237 (App. 2010).