Johnson v. Cal. Dep't of Corrs. & Rehab.
[…] Arnold v. Int'l Bus. Mach. Corp., 637 F.2d 1350, 1355 (9th Cir. 1981); see also Harper v. City of Los Angeles, 533 F.3d 1010, 1026 (9th Cir. 2008).

A. Proposition 57

Proposition 57 was approved by California voters on November 8, 2016 and went into effect the next day. Rodriguez v. Anderson, No. EDCV181181JGBAGR, 2021 WL 2343346, at *1 (C.D. Cal. Mar. 31, 2021), report and recommendation adopted, No. EDCV181181JGBAGR, 2021 WL 2336944 (C.D. Cal. June 7, 2021). In pertinent part, Proposition 57 added section 32 to article I of the California Constitution. Id. Section 32(a) provides that “[a]ny person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term for his or her primary offense, ” defined as “the longest term of imprisonment imposed by the court for any offense, excluding the imposition of an enhancement, consecutive sentence, or alternative sentence.” Cal. Const. art I, § 32(a)(1). Id.

Section 32(b) directs the California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation (“CDCR”) to “adopt regulations in furtherance of these provisions.” Id. at *2 (citing Cal. Const. art I, § 32(b)).