Johnson v. Cain
[…] Arguably then, the claims were properly presented and therefore exhausted. See, e.g., Miller v. Quinn, 307 F. Appx. 96, 98 (9th Cir. 2009) (finding exhaustion requirement was met when petitioner filed his petition raising the federal claims as an appendix to his motion for discretionary review). However, even if the claims were exhausted, the State correctly argues that the claims were expressly rejected by the state courts under Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure articles 930.4 and 930.8, and thus are procedurally defaulted.

Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 930.4(E) provides that "[a] successive application may be dismissed if it raises a new or different claim that was inexcusably omitted from a prior application." Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 930.8 provides a two-year period of limitations for filing applications for post-conviction relief and that period generally runs from the date that the judgment of conviction becomes final under Louisiana law, which for Johnson was in June 2010.