Johnson v. Cain
[…] A review of the record shows that Johnson raised two of the claims, i.e., sentencing and conflict of interest, on direct appeal in the Louisiana Fourth Circuit, but then did not file an application for certiorari with the Louisiana Supreme Court. He never raised a claim of insufficient evidence as part of his direct appeal.

He then raised all three claims on collateral review in his application for post-conviction relief filed with the state district court. The state district court denied the claims, citing Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 930.4 (A) ("any claim for relief which was fully litigated in an appeal from the proceedings leading to a judgment of conviction and sentence shall not be considered").