Johnson v. Brock & Scott, PLLC
[…] Id. at 1100.

Here, Defendants' declaratory judgment counterclaims ask the court to declare (1) whether the Plaintiff acted in bad faith or for the purpose of harassment and (2) whether Plaintiff's Amended Complaint was filed and prosecuted both frivolously and maliciously. These are the exact factual findings the court must make to determine whether attorneys' fees are appropriate under the FDCPA and the NCDCPA. 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(3) ("[0]n a finding by the court that an action under this section was brought in bad faith or for the purpose of harassment, the court may award to the defendant attorney's fees . .. and costs."); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1(2) ("[T]he presiding judge may... allow a reasonable attorney fee ... upon a finding by the presiding judge that:... the party instituting the action knew, or should have known, the action was frivolous and malicious."). Defendants, by virtue of alleging counterclaims seeking attorneys fees, have made clear that they intend to seek attorneys fees in the present action.