Johnson v. Botsford
[…] The NOI requirement is specific to medical-malpractice claims, and has no application to ordinary negligence. See MCL 600.2912b. Further, as already noted, the initial motion did not seek dismissal of ¶ 21(n) on any basis. Thus, I see no basis for the circuit court's conclusion that assuming that plaintiff pleaded ordinary negligence in ¶ 21(n), that claim did not survive defendant's initial motion for summary disposition.

MCL 600.2912b(1) provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not commence an action alleging medical malpractice against a health professional or health facility unless the person has given the health professional or health facility written notice under this section not less than 182 days before the action is commenced. [Emphasis added.]

The majority accepts defendant's argument that plaintiff waived the argument of ordinary negligence by failing to raise it in response to defendant's first motion for summary disposition, and states that plaintiff "stipulated" that this was a medical-malpractice case.