Johnson v. Bishop
[…] A mere scintilla of evidence is insufficient; "there must be evidence on which the jury could reasonably find for the [non-movant]."
Thomas v. Speedway Super America, LLC, 506 F.3d 496, 500-01 (6th Cir. 2007) (internal citations omitted).

B. Improperly-Named Defendants

Defendants contend that under the relevant federal statutes, Plaintiff can only bring his claims against the head of the federal agency in question, and not individual HUD employees. Defendants maintain that all named Defendants, save Alphonso Jackson, the Secretary of HUD, should be dismissed.

Section 2000e-16(c) of 42 United States Code states:

Within 90 days of receipt of notice of final action taken by a department, agency, or unit referred to in subsection (a) of this section, or by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission upon an appeal from a decision or order of such department, agency, or unit on a complaint of discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex or national origin, brought pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, Executive Order 11478 or any succeeding Executive orders, or after one hundred and eighty days from the filing of the initial charge with the department, agency, or unit or with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission on appeal from a decision or order of such department, agency, or unit until such time as final action may be taken by a department, agency, or unit, an employee or applicant for employment, if aggrieved by the final disposition of his complaint, or by the failure to take final action on his complaint, may file a civil action as provided in section 2000e-5 of this title, in which civil action the head of the department, agency, or unit, as appropriate, shall be the defendant.

Similarly, the Rehabilitation Act incorporates the procedural requirements of Title VII:

The remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in section 717 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 ( 42 U.S.C. 2000e-16), including the application of sections 706(f) through 706(k) ( 42 U.S.C. 2000e-5(f) through (k)), shall be available, with respect to any complaint under section 791 of this title, to any employee or applicant for employment aggrieved by the final disposition of such complaint, or by the failure to take final action on such complaint.