Johnson v. Bd. of Trs. of the Cal. State Univ.
[…] As initial matter, the court rejected Johnson's contention that CSU did not follow proper procedures during the Skelly hearing.

Next, turning specifically to the evidence supporting the Board's findings on the Dispatcher Training incident, the Unattended Prisoner incident, the Strip Search incident and the Release and Rearrest incident, the court concluded that "[a]ll of the [Board's] factual findings concerning these four incidents are supported by substantial evidence." However, it disagreed with the Board's conclusion as to which subdivision of Education Code section 89535 applied to each of the incidents. Specifically, it concluded that all four incidents constituted a "[f]ailure or refusal to perform the normal and reasonable duties of the position" as identified in Education Code section 89535, subdivision (f), but that only the Dispatcher Training incident constituted unprofessional conduct as identified in violation of Education Code section 89535, subdivision (b).