Johnson v. Bd. of Trs. of the Cal. State Univ.
[…] After reviewing the investigator's report, a CSU administrator issued Johnson a notice of pending dismissal. The notice identified eight separate incidents, which CSU concluded "demonstrate[] poor judgment and call[] into question your ability to safely and efficiently carry out the duties of a police sergeant," and therefore warranted Johnson's dismissal from employment. Specifying four of the statutory bases for demotion, dismissal or suspension of an employee set forth in Education Code section 89535, the notice stated that Johnson's conduct constituted "unprofessional conduct, dishonesty, incompetency, and failure or refusal to perform the normal and reasonable duties of the position."

Education Code section 89535 provides:

"Any permanent or probationary employee may be dismissed, demoted, or suspended for the following causes:
"(a) Immoral conduct.
"(b) Unprofessional conduct.
"(c) Dishonesty.
"(d) Incompetency.
"(e) Addiction to the use of controlled substances.
"(f) Failure or refusal to perform the normal and reasonable duties of the position.