Johnson v. Bd. of Trs. of the Cal. State Univ.
[…] Police officers engaged in a foot chase over trolley tracks to reapprehend the suspect and used a taser to bring him under control. As established at the administrative hearing, a San Diego Police Department helicopter was also used in the chase. Penal Code section 849, subdivision (b) does not authorize a subject to be released from custody with the intent to later rearrest him.

We will refer to this incident as the "Release and Rearrest" incident.

In 2013, when the incident occurred, Penal Code section 849, subdivision (b) provided:

"(b) Any peace officer may release from custody, instead of taking such person before a magistrate, any person arrested without a warrant whenever:
"(1) He or she is satisfied that there are insufficient grounds for making a criminal complaint against the person arrested.
"(2) The person arrested was arrested for intoxication only, and no further proceedings are desirable.