Johnson v. Barstow Youth Activity Ctr.
[…] Section 1596.793 provides that the licensing requirement does "not apply to recreation programs conducted for children by the YMCA, Girl Scouts of the USA, Boy Scouts of America, Boys and Girls Clubs, Camp Fire USA, organized camps, or similar organizations." The Center was operating without a license in Barstow for almost 20 years as an exempt facility pursuant to section 1596.793 based on its former affiliation with the Boys and Girls Club. It is undisputed the Center is no longer affiliated with the Boys and Girls Clubs.

Section 1596.792, subdivision (g) exempts public recreation programs. As relevant here, that section defines a public recreation program as one "operated by the state, city, county, special district, school district, community college district, chartered city, or chartered city and county" and only during nonschool hours and for less than 20 hours per week.

Defendants relied on the public recreation program exemption in opposing the injunction. Ms. Ford declared the Center scaled back its programs in order to comply with the public recreation program exemption.