Johnson v. Barstow Youth Activity Ctr.
[…] Superior Court (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 1504, 1517.)

Plaintiff contends defendants violated the mandatory licensing requirement set forth in section 1596.80 of the Act, which provides that "[n]o person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation shall operate, establish, manage, conduct, or maintain a child day care facility in this state without a current valid license therefor as provided in this act."

The Act provides that the director of the Department may bring an action "to enjoin the violation or threatened violation of Section 1596.80," and the director is not required to allege facts demonstrating lack of an adequate remedy at law or irreparable damage. (§ 1596.89.) Further, in any action alleging an actual violation of section 1596.80, "the court shall, if it finds such allegations to be true, issue its order enjoining the child day care facility from continuance of the violation." (§ 1596.89.)

It is undisputed the Center is operating without a license to operate a child day care facility. Plaintiff therefore argues the trial court erred in not enjoining the statutory violation.