Johnson v. Barstow Youth Activity Ctr.
[…] Superior Court (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 1504, 1517.)

Plaintiff contends defendants violated the mandatory licensing requirement set forth in section 1596.80 of the Act, which provides that "[n]o person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation shall operate, establish, manage, conduct, or maintain a child day care facility in this state without a current valid license therefor as provided in this act."

The Act provides that the director of the Department may bring an action "to enjoin the violation or threatened violation of Section 1596.80," and the director is not required to allege facts demonstrating lack of an adequate remedy at law or irreparable damage.