Johnson v. Bank of Am.
[…] ECF No. 1 at 1. Although Johnson attaches to her Complaint receipts, letters, and court documents, the attachments do not factually support her allegations. See generally ECF No. 1.

Johnson also alleges that BANA charged a higher interest rate on her loan because she is an elderly black woman. ECF No. 1 at 1. Given Johnson's pro se status and the Court's obligation to read the Complaint liberally, the Court construes this as a discrimination claim under the Equal Credit Opportunity Act ("ECOA") or the Fair Housing Act ("FHA"). See 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a)(1) (creditors may not "discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction" on the basis of race, color, sex, or age); 42 U.S.C. § 3605(a) (persons "engaging in residential real estate-related transactions [may not] discriminate against any person . . . because of race, color, [or] sex").