Johnson v. Balt. City Police Dep't
[…] The court said: "After the names of State Police troopers, the names of complainants, and all identifying information are redacted, the records clearly do not fall within the statutory language of 'record[s] of an individual.' (§ 10-616(i)). There would be no 'individual' identified in the redacted records." Id., slip op. at 17, 2013 WL 265074, at *8.

The Court of Appeals drew support for this interpretation from S.G. § 10-614(b)(3)(iii), which provides expressly for disclosure of redacted records. S.G. § 10-614(b)(3)(iii) directs that when a request for disclosure of records under the MPIA is denied, the custodian shall "permit inspection of any part of the record that is subject to inspection and is reasonably severable." According to the Court of Appeals, the "plain language of . . . [section] 10-614(b)(3)(iii) authorizes redactions so that the applicant can receive portions of an exempt record which are severable and the receipt of which does not violate the substance of the exemption." State Police v.