Johnson v. Balt. City Police Dep't
[…] In other words, the exemption protects documents that are drafted by or on behalf of an agency in the process of formulating a policy. It does not protect documents that constitute the official statement of the policy after it has been promulgated. Thus, the departmental policies at issue are outside the purview of S.G. § 10-618(b). Indeed, the BPD's statement that it "would normally resist disclosing" such documents "[o]utside of disclosure as a part of litigation," Motion to Seal ¶ 6 (emphasis added), is self-defeating. By its own terms, S.G. § 10-618(b) applies only to documents that "would not be available by law to a private party in litigation with the unit." (Emphasis added.) If the BPD would have no basis to resist disclosure of the documents under privilege rules in litigation—and the BPD has not asserted any applicable privilege—S.G. § 10-618(b) does not apply.