Johnson v. Balt. City Police Dep't
[…] Outside of disclosure as a part of litigation, BPD would normally resist disclosing documents governing its internal procedures." Motion to Seal ¶ 6 (emphasis added). This equivocal statement is the sum total of the BPD's argument as to why the departmental policies should be filed under seal.

S.G. § 10-618(b), on which the BPD relies, states: "A custodian may deny inspection of any part of an interagency or intra-agency letter or memorandum that would not be available by law to a private party in litigation with the unit." The Maryland Court of Appeals addressed S.G. § 10-618(b) in Office of the Governor v. Washington Post Co., 360 Md. 520, 551-52, 759 A.2d 249, 266 (2000):