Johnson v. Ballard
[…] Therefore, at this point the Petitioner no longer wishes to pursue the testing for which the Habeas hearing has been continued since 2008.

To the extent that this Fourth Habeas is a petition for habeas corpus relief under Zain I, the Court DENIES the requested relief as the matter has been previously and finally adjudicated in the Zain Habeas. West Virginia Code § 53-4A-1 (2008) states that a person convicted of a crime may file a petition for a writ of habeas corpus "only if such contention or contentions and the grounds in fact or law relied upon in support thereof have not been previously and finally adjudicated or waived in the proceedings which resulted in the conviction and sentence, or in a proceeding or proceedings on a prior petition or petitions filed under the provisions of this article[.]" This Court concurs with the findings of Judge Halbritter, who heard the evidence and testimony presented at trial and subsequently considered the Zain Habeas under Zain I and found: