Johnson v. Ballard
[…] After the Supreme Court remanded this case to the Circuit Court for findings of fact and conclusions of law on the claim of ineffective assistance of first habeas counsel Higgins, Petitioner, through counsel Melissa Giggenbach, filed a Motion for New Hearing to Submit Additional Evidence Following Partial Remand and New Case Law on December 17, 2012. Petitioner Johnson filed a pro se Motion to Reduce Sentence on January 7, 2013. This Court set a hearing on both motions for January 25, 2013. This Court held an evidentiary hearing on May 17, 2013.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

West Virginia Code § 53-4A-1 (1967) provides for post-conviction habeas corpus relief for "[a]ny person convicted of a crime and incarcerated under sentence of imprisonment therefor who contends that there was such a denial or infringement of his rights as to render the conviction or sentence void under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of this State, or both . . . ." W. Va. Code Ann. § 53-4A-1(a) (LexisNexis 2008). The contentions and the grounds in fact or law must "have not been previously and finally adjudicated or waived in the proceedings which resulted in the conviction and sentence, or in a proceeding or proceedings on a prior petition or petitions under the provisions of this article, or in any other proceeding or proceedings which the petitioner has instituted to secure relief from such conviction or sentence." Id.