Johnson v. AutoZone, Inc.
[…] B. California Government Code section 12965(b)

Defendant argues "Plaintiff had no grounds to sue for [sexual] harassment[, and a]s the prevailing party, Defendant is entitled to a partial award of attorneys' fees [under section 12965(b)] for the burden and expense of filing a summary judgment [motion] to dismiss the harassment claim." (Def.'s Mot. 8:9-11.)

Plaintiff counters that Defendant cannot be "deemed the prevailing party on the merits" when Plaintiff "voluntarily abandoned" her sexual harassment claim and "summary judgment was never decided" on that claim. (Pl.'s Opp'n 5:14-16.)

Section 12965(b) prescribes in relevant part: "[i]n actions brought under [the FEHA], the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party reasonable attorney's fees and costs."

Here, Defendant has not shown that it was the "prevailing party" under section 12965(b) since Plaintiff dismissed her sexual harassment claim before any decision was reached on the claim's merits. See EEOC v. UPS, Inc., 424 F.3d 1060, 1077-78 (9th Cir. 2005) (citing Hon v. Marshall, 53 Cal.