Johnson v. American So. Ins. Co.
[…] Ashworth was in the wrong lane of traffic, the Court cannot conclude that the condition of the road was a substantial factor or cause, in fact, in bringing about the accident. And therefore, the Court will reject the demands of the plaintiffs at their cost."

Plaintiff appeals alleging that Beauregard Parish Police Jury, who was "in control of and/or responsible for the maintenance and condition of the Pete Smith Road," was negligent in its failure to place and maintain traffic control devices, and in failing to warn motorists of unusual obstructions and/or perilous conditions.

LAW

LSA-R.S. 32:235(B) provides that:

"Local municipal and parish authorities in their respective jurisdictions shall place and maintain such traffic control devices upon highways under their jurisdiction as they may deem necessary to indicate and to carry out the provisions of this Chapter, regulations of the department and commissioner adopted pursuant hereto, and local traffic ordinances adopted pursuant to the authority granted by R.S. 32:41 and R.S. 32:42. All such traffic control devices hereafter erected shall conform to the department's manual or specifications. If any such device hereafter erected by a political subdivision of this state fails to conform to the manual or specifications, payment of any funds allocated to that political subdivision shall be withheld by the department until the standards established by the department are complied with."

This Court stated in Enlow v. Blaney, 527 So.2d 1178 (La.App. 3 Cir. 1988), writ den., 532 So.2d 151 (La. 1988), that: