Johnson v. Keolis America
[…] FAC ¶¶ 42-43; Opp'n at 4. Thus, they cannot state a WARN Act claim based on their January 2012 terminations, even if Defendant later clarified Plaintiffs were laid off rather than terminated.

Plaintiffs also contend they have asserted a timely WARN Act claim by alleging Defendant only "sent out WARN notices to certain employees" in May 2012. FAC ¶¶ 57-60. However, an employee is entitled to a WARN notice only if they are "affected" by a mass layoff or termination. 29 U.S.C. § 2102(a). "[A]ffected employees means employees who may reasonably be expected to experience an employment loss as a consequence of a proposed plant closing or mass layoff by their employer." Id. § 2101(a)(5) (quotations omitted). As discussed above, Defendant effectively laid Plaintiffs off in January 2012 for failing background checks—well before the May 2012 layoffs.