Johnson v. Keolis America
[…] Eminence Capital, LLC v. Aspeon, Inc., 316 F.3d 1048, 1052 (9th Cir. 2003) (citing Foman v. Davis, 371 U.S. 178, 182 (1962)).

DISCUSSION

A. WARN Act Claim

With some exceptions and conditions, the WARN Act forbids an employer of 100 or more employees to "order a plant closing or mass layoff until the end of a 60-day period after the employer serves written notice of such an order." 29 U.S.C. § 2102(a). The employer must notify, among others, "each affected employee" or "each representative of the affected employees." Id. § 2102(a)(1). An employer who violates the notice provisions is liable for penalties by way of a civil action that may be brought "in any district court of the United States for any district in which the violation is alleged to have occurred, or in which the employer transacts business." Id. § 2104(a)(5).

The WARN Act does not provide a limitations period; accordingly, there is a "presumption that state law will be the source of a missing federal limitations period." N. Star Steel Co. v. Thomas, 515 U.S. 29, 31 (1995).