Johnson v. Adir Rests. Corp.
[…] (See, e.g., Young v. Gardner-Denver Co. (1966) 244 Cal.App.2d 915, 918-920 [finding court did not abuse its discretion in refusing to correct clerical error nunc pro tunc where plaintiff's attorney was aware of error but failed to seek a timely correction or indicate intent to apply for entry of judgment nunc pro tunc, and retroactive entry would void court's order granting defendant new trial].)

Until the judgment was entered, it could not be enforced. (§ 664 ["In no case is a judgment effectual for any purpose until entered."]; § 683.010 ["Except as otherwise provided by statute or in the judgment, a judgment is enforceable under [the Enforcement of Judgments Law] upon entry."].)