Johnson Matthey Process Techs. v. G.W. Aru
[…] Trade secrets can include methods, financial plans, product plans, or lists of actual or potential customers. Id. Under the DTSA, a "trade secret" includes

all forms and types of financial, business, scientific, technical, economic, or engineering information, including patterns, plans, compilations, program devices, formulas, designs, prototypes, methods, techniques, processes, procedures, programs, or codes, whether tangible or intangible, and whether or how stored, compiled, or memorialized physically, electronically, graphically, photographically or in writing[.]

18 U.S.C. § 1839(3). The DTSA also requires that the information "derive[ ] independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known" and the owner must take "reasonable measures to keep such information secret[.]" Id.