Johnson Higgins of Miss. v. Commr. of Ins
[…] This construction overlooks the fact that two separate classifications of licensees are clearly contemplated by the legislature in statutes related to insurance agents and agencies.

Mississippi Code Annotated section 27-15-85 (1972), entitled "Incorporated insurance agencies and general agencies," imposes a state-wide privilege tax on such agencies. Mississippi Code Annotated section 27-15-87 (1972) imposes a similar tax on agents or solicitors.

Section 27-15-85 provides in part:

Every person acting as agent or solicitor for any such agency shall qualify under the provisions of sections 83-17-201 to 83-17-225, Mississippi Code of 1972; and no person shall be exempt from the privilege tax placed on insurance agents by this section by reason of the fact that he is a stockholder or officer in any such incorporated agency, or by reason of the fact that he represents such an agency, but every agent or solicitor, except two executive officers of such agency, shall pay the privilege tax herein imposed.

Section 27-15-87 provides:

Whenever a solicitor is employed by any such agent or agency to solicit business for its account. . . .