Johnson v. Hunt
[…] The statute defines "class action" to mean "any civil action filed under rule 23 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure or similar State statute or rule of judicial procedure authorizing an action to be brought by 1 or more representative persons as a class action." 28 U.S.C. § 1332(d)(1)(B).

Plaintiff has offered no authority to suggest that the Tennessee state law under which he sues qualifies as a "class action" under federal law. Unlike a traditional class action as defined in 28 U.S.C. § 1332(d)(2), Tennessee Code § 48-56-401 does not permit suits by "1 or more representative persons" on behalf of a similarly situated class. Rather, suits under the statute can only be brought on behalf of a corporation (not a class of individuals), and can only be brought by "(1) Any member or members having five percent (5%) or more of the voting power or by fifty (50) members, whichever is less; or (2) Any director." Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-56-401. Accordingly, Plaintiff cannot avail himself of the relaxed diversity requirements under 28 U.S.C. § 1332(d)(2), and jurisdiction would only be proper if each of the 50 unidentified Church members were diverse from all Defendants.