Johnson-Cradle v. KPS Affiliates Inc.
[…] On October 28, 2022, Defendants filed their Answer. (ECF No. 31).

On November 10, 2022, Johnson-Cradle filed the Collective Motion. (ECF No. 34). On January 9, 2023, Defendants filed their Opposition. (ECF No. 45). On January 27, 2023, Johnson-Cradle filed her Reply. (ECF No. 51). On February 2, 2023, after the deadline for fact discovery, the parties jointly requested a retroactive stay of discovery pending resolution of the Collective Motion. (ECF No. 52 (the “Request”)).

III. DISCUSSION

A. Collective Action Legal Standard

Section 216(b) of the FLSA provides, in pertinent part:

An action to recover . . . liability . . . may be maintained against any employer . . . by any one or more employees for and in behalf of himself or themselves and other employees similarly situated. No employee shall be a party plaintiff to any
such action unless he gives his consent in writing to become such a party and such consent is filed in the court in which such action is brought.
29 U.S.C. § 216(b).